Saturday, October 19, 2013

[MUSICAL] BIBAP: Bibimbap Performance (뮤지컬 비밥)

So today i went to Korea Winter Festival Fair at Atrium TP 3, Tunjungan Plaza, Surabaya to watch the “deliciously funny” musical titled “BIBAP”. The event is a free-event so everyone can join it. KWTF 2013 was held by Korean Toursim Organization ( KTO Indonesia: @KTOJakarta); and usually held in Jakarta, but this time it’s finally Surabaya’s turn ^_^ It’s a festival where travel agents offers a variety of tour packages to Korea in the winter - of course with an attractive price and itinerary. Before i start, here is Bibap’s introduction and synopsis:
Bibap is a nonverbal performance based on the Korean representative dish, bibimbap (rice mixed with vegetables and beef). As a nonverbal performance, the actors mimic the sound of making bibimbap with beat-boxing and a cappella, demonstration of motions through b-boying, and acrobatics and martial arts. Since its debut in 2009, Bibap has been staged and well-received at food conferences as well as global venues like the 2010 Edinburgh Festival Fringe. Today, it is heralded as the pioneer of a new culture code, Eatertainment, the combination of eating and entertainment. Get a taste of this innovative and dynamic performance at Cine Core now!
The bibimbap performance takes place in a kitchen, where chefs make a variety of dishes as orders come in. They happily prepare Chinese, Japanese and Italian dishes. Finally, when the kitchen receives an order of 'the best bibimbap,' the two rival sous chefs compete in a bibimbap cook-off. Their dishes are judged by a randomly selected audience member, who then determines which chef stays in the kitchen to carry on the legacy of making the best bibimbap. (
The show started at 14.25 WIB and ended about 1 hour later. There’re 8 characters on this musical: Red Chef, Green Chef, MC Chef,  Rhytm Chef, Iron Chef, Rookie Chef, Sexy Chef and Cutie Chef. For the opening, the MC and Rhytm Chef started to beat-boxing (which is very very cool!!!) ♥.♥ and greet the audience. Later the rest of the character come in and introduce themself in a very funny way. lol. 

The character that attract me the most was the Sexy Chef and Green Chef. The Sexy Chef kinds of remind me of Girl’s Day Minah, and the Green Chef reminds me of Shin Dong Yup. lol I had a very good laugh during the whole show. It was a very attractive and funny show. I seriously dazzled with their body and expression gag. The best! ♥♥♥ 

Later when i got home, i did some research(?) on this musical and find out that the ticket for this musical is about $40-60+! Woah; i was so lucky that i watched it for free! Lol. But i would like to watch the full show in Seoul later when i go to Korea (hopefully)! (´∇ノ`*)ノ

Ah, and i didn’t get to take any pictures T_T well actually i took some photos but it’s so blurry ;_; lol. But i got a souvenir from KTO! Yay! Before the show started, the MC gave the audience some quiz. The 2nd questions was : ‘If you can tell me 3 korean boyband/girlband, please raise your hand!” And i raised my hand without a doubt because it was a very very very easy question, isn’t it? Lol XD My answers was 2PM, Super Junior, and SNSD. Then he asked me the members of the group. I answered it without thinking “2PM Jun. K, Taecyeon, Nichkhun, Chansung, Wooyoung, Junho” with a big smile like a proud mom. Lmao. :P As if it’s not enough, he asked me, ‘what’s 2PM’s manager name?’ /lol/ I was going to answer it but apparently he asked that just for joke (he thinks i wouldn’t know it, but he wrong) Haha. And finally i got this hmm... I don’t what its name, it’s like a card and name holder? Something like that. Whatever it is, i still love it! Thank you, KTO! ♥.♥

Anyway, If you’re interested and planning watch this musical in Korea, click h e r e for more information(✿◠‿◠)
Have a good day, everyonee! ^3^
post signature

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...